Eighth Street Middle School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Cross Country

Tift Middle Schools

2016 Cross Country Schedule (Tentative)

 

Date (all Saturday)

Meet

Location

August 27

Cougar XC Challenge

Tallahassee, FL

September 10

Lee County Invitational

Leesburg, GA

September 17

Bainbridge Bearcat Invitational

Bainbridge, GA

September 24

 

 

October 1

Westover Invitational

Albany, GA

October 8

Tift Invitational

Tifton, GA

October 15

Georgia MS Cross Country Championships

Cochran, GA

Tift Middle Schools

2016 Cross Country Roster

       

 

First Name

Last Name

Grade

1

Walker

Barry

7

2

Beau

Bengston

8

3

JD

Bengston

8

4

Zachary

Brey

6

5

TJ

Carpenter

8

6

Jack

Carr

8

7

Aidan

Evans

6

8

Jonathan

Grypp

8

9

Ian

Mobley

7

10

Lee

Nixon

6

11

Tyler

Parrish

8

12

Noah

Sheffield

7

13

Zayne

Smith

8

14

Gavin

Starling

7

15

Bryce

Stephens

8

16

Tyson

Sutton

8

17

Hunter

Taylor

6

18

Jeremiah

Thomas

8

19

Matthew

Wimberly

8

20

Lauren

Brey

6

21

Abby

Cooper

8

22

Michelle

Denny

7

23

Ivonne

Duque

8

24

Summer

Erskine

7

25

Gabi

Heard

8

26

Jalyn

Kelly

6

27

Hannah

Larger

6

28

Rosa

Licea

8

29

Katie

Mcmillan

8

30

Anna

Moore

7

31

Madeline

Perrin

6

32

Karoline

Ponder

8

33

Anika

Rehberg

6

34

Rose

Roberts

7

35

Noelia

Sandoval

8

36

Ainsley

Toews

7

37

Litzy

Tovar

8

38

Emily

Valdez

7

39

Alexandria

Vaughan

7

40

Allison

Ware

7

41

Anna

Willis

7

42

Laura Kate

Wright

6

43

Shiloh

Wyatt

6

44

Sierra

Wyatt

6

 

Both the Tift County boys and girls placed first in the Winnersville cross country meet in Valdosta on Saturday, August 20. Four of the five scoring runners placed in the top ten for the boys, and ALL FIVE scoring runners placed in the top ten for the girls.

 

Boys

1st       JD Bengston

4th       Beau Bengston

5th       Bryce Stephens

6th       Jeremiah Thomas

15th      Zayne Smith

 

Girls

2nd      Ainsley Toews

5th       Karoline Ponder

6th       Katie Mcmillan

7th       Alexandria Vaughan

10th     Noelia Sandoval

 

 

The Tift Middle Schools cross country teams competed Saturday, August 27 at the Cougar XC Challenge in Tallahassee. The girls placed third, and the boys placed second. 

 

Top finishers were:

Girls

Ainsley Toews                         12th

Karoline Ponder          18th

Katie Mcmillan           20th

Alexandria Vaughan               23rd

Noelia Sandoval          30th

 

Boys

Beau Bengston            3rd

Jeremiah Thomas       6th

Bryce Stephens           7th (after falling during the race!)

Zayne Smith                28th

Tyler Parrish               60th

 

The team competes again in Lee County on September 10.