Eighth Street Middle School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
FFA » Home

Home

FFA

Congratulations to the ESMS FFA for being awarded the prestigious Blue Sign Award and being named Outstanding Middle School FFA Chapter in Area V at last night's Area V FFA Awards Banquet.  This award is determined by the South Region Agricultural Education Team by using a points system based on chapter and student participation in FFA events and activities.


Congratulations to the FFA members who submitted their projects in the Woodworking CDE yesterday in Camilla...they all placed in the top 10 in area V competition.  Each student constructed a saw horse using provided plans and developed a record book including bill of materials, project plans, project drawings, safety procedures followed, list of tools utilized and supporting photos.
 
David Cheek placed 1st and will compete on the state level at the State FFA Convention in Macon later this month.  Chandler Lovett placed 8th and Darla Drake placed 9th!



Congratulations to these FFA members for winning and placing in the the Area V Middle School Recordbook Competition. 
 
There were 57 middle school record books submitted to the South Region Office. Students are recognized in each category on the area level as Gold, Silver or Bronze. The top area winner in each category will be designated as Platinum. Platinum winners from each area will be judged for an overall state winner.
 
 
Kassidy Griffin Platinum (Area Winner)   Ag Sales & Services
Jared Cook     Platinum (Area Winner)    Livestock Production
Nicole Taylor  Gold                                    Ag Sales & Services
Josh House     Gold                                   Production Agriculture

Congratulations to the ESMS FFA Poultry Judging Team for placing 2nd in the state Poultry Judging CDE in Athens on March 23rd. (They were the only middle school team at the state CDE, all other teams were high school/9th grade chapters.) Team members were Kassidy Griffin, Jarrett Hobbs, David Cheek & Abby Mayne. UGA student teacher Junior Chapman was the poultry team coach.
 

Each year, our FFA chapter collects can tabs as a community service project for the Ronald McDonald House in Macon.  We will deliver our can tabs to the RMH and tour their facilities in April while at the State FFA Convention.   If you have any tabs that you would like to contribute, we would greatly appreciate them.  We collect tabs year round so if you want to set up a collection station or would like for us to set one up for you, please let us know.  Please send ANY tabs you are willing to contribute to the agriculture classroom (303) or let Mrs. Golden know and a student will be sent to get them from you. 

 

The FFA is a national organization for students interested in agriculture.  FFA creates a positive difference in the lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and career success through agricultural education.  FFA members participate in numerous activities on the local and state level including leadership activities and conferences, livestock projects, and Career Development events such as livestock judging, land judging, national resources, parliamentary procedure, and horticulture.

FFA Discovery Conference in Covington at the Georgia FFA-FCCLA Center on Dec. 3rd & 4th


Congratulations to the FFA Livestock Judging team for placing 2nd in the Albany Fair contest and 2nd in the Area V FFA Livestock Judging CDE.  Both contests were held at the Albany Fair on October 29th.  The team will advance to the state competition in March in Athens.  Also Congratulations to Reese Bozeman for placing 2nd high individual in the Albany Fair contest and 3rd high individual in the Area V CDE.
 
 

Congratulations to the FFA Livetsock Judging team for winning the Tift Co. Fall Livestock Show Regional contest Saturday, Oct. 23rd and for having the top 4 high individual scores in the junior division! 

Team members:  Jared Cook, Taylor Cross, Kyle Norman, Madeline Deal, Reese Bozeman, Mitchell Layfield, Jacob Arrington, Cole Patterson, Rose Bradford, Madison Robinson, Nicole Taylor, Jake Eason, Gavin Cashmore, Eric Robinson, Caley Driggers  


Top 4 individuals:
1st Taylor Cross
2nd (tie) Jared Cook
2nd (tie) Madeline Deal
3rd Caley Driggers
4th Cole Patterson